Crusaders Men's Track & Field - 2018-19 Roster

Crusaders Men's Track & Field - 2018-19 Players

Russell Abbott

Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Wilmington, Mass. (Wilmington)

Jordan Alloway

Position: Sprints/Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Franklin, Mass. (Beaver Country Day School)

Sawyer Badey

Position: Pole Vault
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Glastonbury, Conn. (Glastonbury)

Kane Breuer

Position: Multi-Events
Year: Fr.
Hometown: New Albany, Ohio (New Albany)

Alex Campagna

Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Bristol, R.I. (La Salle Academy)

Liam Campbell

Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: San Francisco, Calif. (Stuart Hall)

Tom Chiappini

Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Reading, Mass. (St. John's Prep)

Ryan Clark

Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Glastonbury, Conn. (Glastonbury)

Brendan Cogdell

Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Year: So.
Hometown: Oakton, Va. (Bullis)

Myles Connor

Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Peabody, Mass. (Bishop Fenwick)

Andrew Corbett

Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Norwell, Mass. (Norwell)

Andrew Delzotto

Position: Sprints/Jumps
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Woodcliff Lake, N.J. (Don Bosco Prep)

Daniel Dempsey

Position: Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Pelham, N.Y. (Pelham Memorial)

Joe Doerr

Position: Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Pittsford, N.Y. (McQuaid Jesuit)

Luke Doughty

Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Malvern, Pa. (Roman Catholic )

TJ Duggan

Position: Multi-events
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Chelmsford, Mass. (Lawrence Academy)

Alexander Escada

Position: Multi-events
Year: Sr.
Hometown: East Greenbush, N.Y. (Columbia)

Sean Fitzpatrick

Position: Throws
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Leesburg, Va. (Loudoun County)

Garrett Fortin

Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Silver Lake, N.H. (Kennett)

John Gnibus

Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Fairfield, Conn. (Fairfield Prep)

Freddie Halloran

Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Amesbury, Mass. (Amesbury)

William Hoffmann

Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wilton, Conn. (Wilton)

Will Hornyak

Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Longmeadow, Mass. (Longmeadow)

Hayden Ivatts

Position: Sprints/Middle...
Year: So.
Hometown: Barrington, R.I. (Barrington)

Corey Kumamoto

Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Los Angeles, Calif. (Loyola)

Joseph Leland

Position: Multi-Events
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Virginia Beach, Va. (First Colonial)

Jake Mastrandrea

Position: Throws
Year: So.
Hometown: Shrewsbury, Mass. (Shrewsbury)

Connor McNerney

Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Sandy Hook, Conn. (Immaculate)

Peter Mitchell

Position: Mid-Distance
Year: So.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C. (Charlotte Country Day School)

Jacob Newton

Position: Sprints
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit)

Michael Pichay

Position: Sprints/Jumps
Year: So.
Hometown: Hanover, Mass. (Boston College)

Gabe Piepergerdes

Position: Multi-Events
Year: So.
Hometown: Westfield, Mass. (Westfield)

Joseph Prunty

Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: New York, N.Y. (Fordham Prep)

Christopher Puntasecca

Position: Pole Vault
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Wayne, N.J. (Don Bosco Prep)

Karter Seitz

Position: Sprints
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Perrysburg, Ohio (Perrysburg)

Chris Shakespeare

Position: Middle Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Johnston, R.I. (La Salle Academy)

Matthew Silas

Position: Distance
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Glastonbury, Conn. (Glastonbury)

Jackson Skelley

Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: North Andover, Mass. (St. Johnís Prep)

Michael Tafaro

Position: Throws
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Mendham, N.J. (Gill St. Bernard's)

Nick Techiera

Position: Sprints
Year: So.
Hometown: Foxboro, Mass. (Catholic Memorial)

Brandon Thornhill

Position: Sprints/Hurdles
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Natick, Mass. (Natick)

Jon Tilton

Position: Distance
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Bedford, N.H. (Proctor Academy)

Bobby Tuzzio

Position: Mid-Distance
Year: Jr.
Hometown: Spring Lake, N.J. (St. Rose)

Corey Vita

Position: Hurdles
Year: Fr.
Hometown: Denville, N.J. (Oratory Preparatory School)
Name Pos. Yr. Hometown (Prev School)
Abbott Russell Russell Abbott

Russell Abbott

Jumps 3 So. Wilmington, Mass. (Wilmington)
Alloway Jordan Jordan Alloway

Jordan Alloway

Sprints/Jumps 3 So. Franklin, Mass. (Beaver Country Day School)
Badey Sawyer Sawyer Badey

Sawyer Badey

Pole Vault 7 Sr. Glastonbury, Conn. (Glastonbury)
Breuer Kane Kane Breuer

Kane Breuer

Multi-Events 1 Fr. New Albany, Ohio (New Albany)
Campagna Alex Alex Campagna

Alex Campagna

Mid-Distance 5 Jr. Bristol, R.I. (La Salle Academy)
Campbell Liam Liam Campbell

Liam Campbell

Throws 7 Sr. San Francisco, Calif. (Stuart Hall)
Chiappini Tom Tom Chiappini

Tom Chiappini

Throws 7 Sr. Reading, Mass. (St. John's Prep)
Clark Ryan Ryan Clark

Ryan Clark

Mid-Distance 7 Sr. Glastonbury, Conn. (Glastonbury)
Cogdell Brendan Brendan Cogdell

Brendan Cogdell

Sprints/Hurdles 3 So. Oakton, Va. (Bullis)
Connor Myles Myles Connor

Myles Connor

Throws 7 Sr. Peabody, Mass. (Bishop Fenwick)
Corbett Andrew Andrew Corbett

Andrew Corbett

Mid-Distance 1 Fr. Norwell, Mass. (Norwell)
Delzotto Andrew Andrew Delzotto

Andrew Delzotto

Sprints/Jumps 7 Sr. Woodcliff Lake, N.J. (Don Bosco Prep)
Dempsey Daniel Daniel Dempsey

Daniel Dempsey

Jumps 3 So. Pelham, N.Y. (Pelham Memorial)
Doerr Joe Joe Doerr

Joe Doerr

Distance 3 So. Pittsford, N.Y. (McQuaid Jesuit)
Doughty Luke Luke Doughty

Luke Doughty

Mid-Distance 5 Jr. Malvern, Pa. (Roman Catholic )
Duggan TJ TJ Duggan

TJ Duggan

Multi-events 1 Fr. Chelmsford, Mass. (Lawrence Academy)
Escada Alexander Alexander Escada

Alexander Escada

Multi-events 7 Sr. East Greenbush, N.Y. (Columbia)
Fitzpatrick Sean Sean Fitzpatrick

Sean Fitzpatrick

Throws 1 Fr. Leesburg, Va. (Loudoun County)
Fortin Garrett Garrett Fortin

Garrett Fortin

Sprints 5 Jr. Silver Lake, N.H. (Kennett)
Gnibus John John Gnibus

John Gnibus

Sprints 1 Fr. Fairfield, Conn. (Fairfield Prep)
Halloran Freddie Freddie Halloran

Freddie Halloran

Sprints/Hurdles 5 Jr. Amesbury, Mass. (Amesbury)
Hoffmann William William Hoffmann

William Hoffmann

Distance 7 Sr. Wilton, Conn. (Wilton)
Hornyak Will Will Hornyak

Will Hornyak

Mid-Distance 1 Fr. Longmeadow, Mass. (Longmeadow)
Ivatts Hayden Hayden Ivatts

Hayden Ivatts

Sprints/Mid-Dist 3 So. Barrington, R.I. (Barrington)
Kumamoto Corey Corey Kumamoto

Corey Kumamoto

Mid-Distance 1 Fr. Los Angeles, Calif. (Loyola)
Leland Joseph Joseph Leland

Joseph Leland

Multi-Events 1 Fr. Virginia Beach, Va. (First Colonial)
Mastrandrea Jake Jake Mastrandrea

Jake Mastrandrea

Throws 3 So. Shrewsbury, Mass. (Shrewsbury)
McNerney Connor Connor McNerney

Connor McNerney

Mid-Distance 1 Fr. Sandy Hook, Conn. (Immaculate)
Mitchell Peter Peter Mitchell

Peter Mitchell

Mid-Distance 3 So. Charlotte, N.C. (Charlotte Country Day School)
Newton Jacob Jacob Newton

Jacob Newton

Sprints 5 Jr. Tampa, Fla. (Jesuit)
Pichay Michael Michael Pichay

Michael Pichay

Sprints/Jumps 3 So. Hanover, Mass. (Boston College)
Piepergerdes Gabe Gabe Piepergerdes

Gabe Piepergerdes

Multi-Events 3 So. Westfield, Mass. (Westfield)
Prunty Joseph Joseph Prunty

Joseph Prunty

Distance 7 Sr. New York, N.Y. (Fordham Prep)
Puntasecca Christopher Christopher Puntasecca

Christopher Puntasecca

Pole Vault 7 Sr. Wayne, N.J. (Don Bosco Prep)
Seitz Karter Karter Seitz

Karter Seitz

Sprints 1 Fr. Perrysburg, Ohio (Perrysburg)
Shakespeare Chris Chris Shakespeare

Chris Shakespeare

Mid-Distance 5 Jr. Johnston, R.I. (La Salle Academy)
Silas Matthew Matthew Silas

Matthew Silas

Distance 7 Sr. Glastonbury, Conn. (Glastonbury)
Skelley Jackson Jackson Skelley

Jackson Skelley

Mid-Distance 5 Jr. North Andover, Mass. (St. Johnís Prep)
Tafaro Michael Michael Tafaro

Michael Tafaro

Throws 7 Sr. Mendham, N.J. (Gill St. Bernard's)
Techiera Nick Nick Techiera

Nick Techiera

Sprints 3 So. Foxboro, Mass. (Catholic Memorial)
Thornhill Brandon Brandon Thornhill

Brandon Thornhill

Sprints/Hurdles 7 Sr. Natick, Mass. (Natick)
Tilton Jon Jon Tilton

Jon Tilton

Distance 1 Fr. Bedford, N.H. (Proctor Academy)
Tuzzio Bobby Bobby Tuzzio

Bobby Tuzzio

Mid-Distance 5 Jr. Spring Lake, N.J. (St. Rose)
Vita Corey Corey Vita

Corey Vita

Hurdles 1 Fr. Denville, N.J. (Oratory Preparatory School)


Crusaders Men's Track & Field - 2018-19 Coaches

Jim Kavanagh

Jim Kavanagh
 - Head Coach / Program Director 48 years

John Hoogasian

John Hoogasian
 - Assistant Coach 28 years

Mat LeMaire

Mat LeMaire
 - Assistant Coach 7 years

Pete Mariani

Pete Mariani
 - Assistant Coach 22 years